Skip to content
Tax

KRA tax rates 2026: PAYE bands, deductions, business taxes

The rates on a Kenyan payslip and the main business tax rates, each linked to the official page it came from.

DW
by Reviewed by Josephine Njeri
6 min read Updated 25 October 2026

PAYE in 2026 runs from 10% on the first KSh 24,000 of monthly taxable pay to 35% above KSh 800,000, with a personal relief of KSh 2,400 a month. Before PAYE, your employer deducts SHIF at 2.75%, the Affordable Housing Levy at 1.5% and NSSF at 6% up to the KSh 108,000 upper limit. The Finance Act 2026 did not change the PAYE bands or the relief.

PAYE bands 2026

Resident individuals. Rates per KRA, in force since 1 July 2023 and unchanged by the Finance Act 2026.
Monthly taxable payRate
First KSh 24,00010%
KSh 24,001 to KSh 32,33325%
KSh 32,334 to KSh 500,00030%
KSh 500,001 to KSh 800,00032.5%
Above KSh 800,00035%

Personal relief is KSh 2,400 a month (KSh 28,800 a year) for resident individuals. Insurance relief is 15% of qualifying premiums, up to KSh 5,000 a month. Non-residents pay the same bands but get no personal relief.

Statutory deductions on a payslip

DeductionEmployee rateNotes
SHIF (Social Health Insurance Fund)2.75% of grossMinimum KSh 300 a month, no upper cap. Deducted before PAYE.
Affordable Housing Levy1.5% of grossEmployer pays a matching 1.5%. Deducted before PAYE.
NSSF Tier I6% up to KSh 9,000Maximum KSh 540 a month, matched by the employer.
NSSF Tier II6% from KSh 9,000 to KSh 108,000Maximum KSh 5,940 a month, matched by the employer.

The NSSF limits are Year 4 of the NSSF Act phase-in, in force from February 2026. Limits after Year 4 are to be set by Gazette Notice; none had been published when we checked on 25 October 2026.

Worked example: KSh 100,000 a month

  • NSSF: KSh 6,000
  • SHIF: KSh 2,750
  • Housing Levy: KSh 1,500
  • Taxable pay: KSh 89,750
  • PAYE: KSh 21,708 less KSh 2,400 relief = KSh 19,308
  • Take-home: KSh 70,442

Run your own figure in the PAYE and net salary calculator, or check single deductions with the NSSF, SHIF and Housing Levy calculators.

Other headline KRA rates

Read on kra.go.ke on 25 October 2026.
TaxRateWho and when
VAT (general rate)16%Taxable goods and services. Zero-rated supplies are 0%. Registration is required at KSh 5 million a year in taxable supplies. KRA, Value Added Tax
Turnover tax (TOT)1.5% of gross salesResident businesses with turnover above KSh 1 million and not above KSh 25 million a year. Filed and paid by the 20th of the next month. KRA, Turnover Tax
Monthly residential rental income (MRI)7.5% of gross rentResident landlords with residential rent above KSh 280,000 and not above KSh 15 million a year. Final tax, due by the 20th of the next month. KRA, Rental Income Tax
Withholding tax on bank interest15%Residents and non-residents. A final tax on qualifying interest for residents. KRA, Withholding Tax
Withholding tax on dividends10% resident, 15% non-residentResident companies holding more than 12.5% of the payer pay nil. A final tax for residents on qualifying dividends. KRA, Withholding Tax
Withholding tax on professional and management fees5% resident, 20% non-residentDeducted by the payer. Not a final tax for residents: declare the income and claim the certificate in your return. KRA, Withholding Tax

Tools for these: VAT calculator, turnover tax calculator, rental income tax calculator and withholding tax calculator. Not sure which regime you are in? Read turnover tax vs rental income vs income tax.

Frequently asked questions

Did the Finance Act 2026 change PAYE rates?

No. KRA's own summary of the Finance Act 2026 lists no change to the PAYE bands or the personal relief. The bands run from 10% to 35% and relief is KSh 2,400 a month.

What are the NSSF rates in 2026?

From February 2026 (Year 4 of the NSSF Act phase-in) the lower earnings limit is KSh 9,000 and the upper earnings limit is KSh 108,000. The employee pays 6%: Tier I up to KSh 540 and Tier II up to KSh 5,940, a maximum of KSh 6,480 a month, matched by the employer.

Is SHIF deducted before PAYE?

Yes. Since December 2024, SHIF contributions and the Affordable Housing Levy are deducted from pay before PAYE is worked out, according to KRA.

How much PAYE is paid on KSh 100,000?

KSh 19,308 a month, after NSSF of KSh 6,000, SHIF of KSh 2,750 and the Housing Levy of KSh 1,500 come off first. Take-home is about KSh 70,442.

Sources

Related reading

Curated external sources we cite. Open in a new tab.

See paybillke first on Google. Pick us as a preferred source and our updates show up more often in your Top Stories.

Add paybillke on Google