Skip to content
Verified 5 October 2026

The biggest SACCOs in Kenya, all 179 of them

Mwalimu National is the largest deposit-taking SACCO in Kenya, with total assets of KSh 76.31bn at 31 December 2025. Stima holds KSh 75.27bn and Kenya National Police KSh 66.40bn. Below is the complete ranking of all 179, not the top ten, taken row by row from Appendix III of SASRA’s annual report rather than from anybody’s summary of it.

DW
by Reviewed by Michael Mwangi
Verified 05 Oct 2026

The sector in three lines

Total assets of regulated SACCOs in Kenya, 2023 to 2025, KSh billions
Population202320242025Growth
Deposit-taking (179)832.89944.861069.34+13.17%
Non-withdrawable (178)139.06131.29141.36+7.67%
All regulated (357)971.961076.151210.70+12.5%

KSh billions. Source: Table 13, SACCO Supervision Annual Report 2025, page 50. The non-withdrawable segment shrank in 2024 and recovered in 2025, which is why the industry line grows more slowly than the deposit-taking line.

34 SACCOs hold 70% of the money

Of the 179 deposit-taking SACCOs, 34 hold at least KSh 10bn. Between them they hold KSh 748.28bn, or 70% of the segment. The other 145 SACCOs share the remaining 30.0%.

The top three on their own hold KSh 217.98bn, which is 20.4% of all deposit-taking SACCO assets. SASRA makes the same point with a wider cut: the 61 SACCOs above KSh 5bn hold 77.62% of industry assets, up from 77.07% in 2024, and the Authority notes this as a reason to support the smaller tiers rather than as a success.

For a member, concentration is not automatically bad. A larger SACCO has more capacity to absorb a bad year, and the biggest names here are the ones with the deepest loan books. It does mean that the sector’s stability rests on a small number of institutions, and that a member of a small SACCO is in a materially different position from a member of one of the three at the top.

Who moved in 2025

Five crossed KSh 10bn, not four

Defence, Amica, Unison, Bingwa, Solution all went from under KSh 10bn to over it during 2025. Most coverage of the report names the first four and misses Solution, which crossed by KSh 0.03bn.

  • Defence 9.22 to 14.54 +57.7%
  • Amica 8.73 to 10.79 +23.6%
  • Unison 9.04 to 10.55 +16.7%
  • Bingwa 8.98 to 10.48 +16.7%
  • Solution 9.87 to 10.03 +1.6%

Fastest growth above KSh 10bn

  1. Defence +57.7% (KSh 9.22bn to 14.54bn)
  2. Transnation +25.2% (KSh 14.34bn to 17.95bn)
  3. Amica +23.6% (KSh 8.73bn to 10.79bn)
  4. Tower +23.3% (KSh 28.04bn to 34.56bn)
  5. Ollin +18.3% (KSh 11.67bn to 13.80bn)

Defence grew faster than any other SACCO above KSh 10bn, by a wide margin, and its gross loan book went from KSh 6.57bn to KSh 11.68bn in the same year. Growth at that rate is worth understanding before joining on the strength of it: the report does not say what drove it, and a SACCO that nearly doubles its lending in a year is a different risk proposition from one that grew 8%.

And 7 got smaller

7 of the 179 ended 2025 with fewer assets than they started. This is the part of the report nobody summarises.

  • Afya 22.79 to 21.95 -3.7%
  • Nacico 6.16 to 5.04 -18.2%
  • Kimbilio Daima 0.87 to 0.86 -1.1%
  • Shoppers 0.63 to 0.60 -4.8%
  • Tenhos 0.38 to 0.35 -7.9%
  • Jumuika 0.26 to 0.25 -3.8%
  • Kabiyet 0.06 to 0.04 -33.3%

Afya is the only faller in the top ten, and the asset figure understates what happened: its total income fell from KSh 2.62bn to KSh 1.52bn, and its gross loan book from KSh 12.87bn to KSh 10.92bn. Nacico lost 18.2% of its assets. None of this tells a member to leave, and none of it is an allegation about any SACCO’s solvency. It is a reason to read your own SACCO’s AGM pack properly.

All 179, ranked

Total assets, gross loans and total income in KSh billions, at 31 December. Ranked by 2025 total assets, which is the order SASRA uses. Tier follows the report’s own size bands.

All 179 deposit-taking SACCOs in Kenya ranked by total assets at 31 December 2025, with 2024 comparatives
#SACCOAssets 2024Assets 2025ChangeDeposits 2025Gross loans 2025Income 2025Tier
1Mwalimu National68.8976.31+10.8%56.5156.9810.75Large
2Stima66.5175.27+13.2%52.1957.4910.82Large
3Kenya National Police59.8366.40+11%37.5157.2310.79Large
4Harambee38.7041.29+6.7%27.5735.257.22Large
5Tower28.0434.56+23.3%26.2126.365.28Large
6Unaitas26.1229.60+13.3%15.8922.614.54Large
7Imarisha24.5828.14+14.5%20.5123.604.68Large
8Afya22.7921.95-3.7%16.3510.921.52Large
9United Nations19.1519.67+2.7%15.0814.202.39Large
10Hazina16.8718.71+10.9%13.9913.232.28Large
11Mentor15.7518.47+17.3%13.8314.092.55Large
12Gusii Mwalimu16.2418.40+13.3%12.5416.982.98Large
13Transnation14.3417.95+25.2%12.6816.483.29Large
14Winas14.4416.90+17%8.4015.013.01Large
15Apstar15.6816.76+6.9%11.6313.642.23Large
16Invest and Grow (IG)14.6416.40+12%9.6514.602.42Large
17Imarika14.5716.14+10.8%10.4613.972.49Large
18Bandari13.7015.07+10%9.5210.132.14Large
19Qona12.9514.80+14.3%10.4512.101.72Large
20Boresha13.0314.70+12.8%9.9811.772.07Large
21Defence9.2214.54+57.7%10.4011.681.73Large
22Ollin11.6713.80+18.3%9.1710.902.02Large
23Univision11.5513.59+17.7%9.5012.512.30Large
24Cosmopolitan11.6813.58+16.3%10.4010.791.85Large
25New Fortis11.8413.07+10.4%9.9810.561.90Large
26Kimisitu12.0612.89+6.9%9.2011.201.72Large
27Mhasibu11.2212.67+12.9%9.6710.431.43Large
28Ports10.5412.39+17.6%7.108.261.81Large
29Sheria10.2011.56+13.3%8.128.951.50Large
30The Kenya Bankers10.2910.85+5.4%8.128.251.43Large
31Amica8.7310.79+23.6%7.858.391.61Large
32Unison9.0410.55+16.7%7.159.001.50Large
33Bingwa8.9810.48+16.7%5.067.461.64Large
34Solution9.8710.03+1.6%7.097.171.67Large
35K-Unity7.639.74+27.7%5.186.081.48Large
36Fortune7.939.60+21.1%5.528.811.52Large
37Yetu7.869.38+19.3%5.586.751.27Large
38Magereza8.248.95+8.6%6.195.541.11Large
39Njiwa8.008.86+10.7%6.906.841.02Large
40Ushuru7.738.66+12%6.756.031.00Large
41Waumini7.407.97+7.7%6.056.760.91Large
42Tembo6.247.77+24.5%5.064.850.96Large
43GDC5.867.32+24.9%5.256.330.89Large
44Kwetu5.696.96+22.3%3.474.200.99Large
45Tai5.876.95+18.4%4.536.011.10Large
46Maisha Bora6.236.81+9.3%4.564.750.88Large
47Chai5.816.49+11.7%4.565.371.03Large
48Jamii5.926.26+5.7%4.314.170.74Large
49Capital5.476.12+11.9%4.384.700.82Large
50Ndege Chai5.265.90+12.2%4.084.461.00Large
51Shirika5.455.83+7%4.454.860.67Large
52Taifa5.325.78+8.6%4.382.580.71Large
53Kenya Highlands5.455.75+5.5%3.974.310.95Large
54Nyati5.305.70+7.5%3.244.120.87Large
55Kenpipe5.055.61+11.1%3.754.520.74Large
56Nacico6.165.04-18.2%3.303.410.54Large
57Ng'arisha4.384.93+12.6%n/p4.101.02Medium
58Nation4.064.73+16.5%n/p3.800.62Medium
59Kenversity4.104.70+14.6%n/p3.690.64Medium
60Nawiri4.124.51+9.5%n/p2.700.82Medium
61NSSF3.664.38+19.7%n/p3.660.65Medium
62Skyline3.684.36+18.5%n/p3.120.60Medium
63The Noble3.904.21+7.9%n/p3.690.73Medium
64Biashara3.704.20+13.5%n/p3.640.71Medium
65Dimkes3.354.16+24.2%n/p3.510.68Medium
66Qwetu3.844.06+5.7%n/p3.300.69Medium
67Mwito3.333.69+10.8%n/p2.890.47Medium
68Asili3.263.47+6.4%n/p1.770.43Medium
69Wanandege2.553.23+26.7%n/p2.610.51Medium
70United Winners2.542.95+16.1%n/p2.030.31Medium
71Ardhi2.632.93+11.4%n/p2.410.38Medium
72Faridi2.492.85+14.5%n/p2.530.53Medium
73Trans National Times2.412.77+14.9%n/p1.180.42Medium
74Trans-Elite County1.882.66+41.5%n/p1.400.40Medium
75Chuna2.372.57+8.4%n/p1.780.41Medium
76Azima2.392.56+7.1%n/p1.760.35Medium
77Ukristo na Ufanisi2.202.52+14.5%n/p2.050.29Medium
78Daima2.172.47+13.8%n/p1.600.45Medium
79Kingdom2.162.44+13%n/p2.220.33Medium
80Southern Star1.962.25+14.8%n/p1.580.41Medium
81Taqwa1.732.17+25.4%n/p0.960.13Medium
82Simba Chai2.062.12+2.9%n/p1.500.30Medium
83Wakenya Pamoja1.922.06+7.3%n/p1.020.43Medium
84Wananchi1.831.96+7.1%n/p1.050.33Medium
85Telepost1.371.83+33.6%n/p0.460.28Medium
86Jogoo1.601.80+12.5%n/p1.540.25Medium
87Smartlife1.621.78+9.9%n/p1.140.32Medium
88Muki1.551.74+12.3%n/p1.420.34Medium
89Keystone1.441.73+20.1%n/p1.160.33Medium
90Eco-Pillar1.521.73+13.8%n/p0.890.24Medium
91Centenary1.541.71+11%n/p1.250.26Medium
92Universal Traders1.591.68+5.7%n/p1.340.26Medium
93Egerton University1.431.63+14%n/p0.940.18Medium
94Elimu1.491.61+8.1%n/p1.030.31Medium
952NK1.301.60+23.1%n/p1.320.18Medium
96Suluhu1.371.57+14.6%n/p1.360.30Medium
97Tabasamu1.311.52+16%n/p1.080.31Medium
98Mafanikio1.301.50+15.4%n/p1.250.27Medium
99Wakulima Commercial1.151.49+29.6%n/p1.310.16Medium
100Times U1.351.49+10.4%n/p1.100.29Medium
101Airports1.321.46+10.6%n/p1.190.21Medium
102Jamii Yetu1.311.46+11.5%n/p1.130.22Medium
103Fundilima1.221.32+8.2%n/p1.100.19Medium
104K-Pillar1.211.31+8.3%n/p1.320.20Medium
105Magadi1.101.30+18.2%n/p1.110.20Medium
106Wana-Anga1.261.30+3.2%n/p0.850.19Medium
107Metropolitan National1.071.21+13.1%n/pn/p0.12Medium
108Prime Time1.031.16+12.6%n/p0.770.16Medium
109Taraji0.831.16+39.8%n/p0.400.14Medium
110Vision Afrika0.951.14+20%n/p0.970.21Medium
111Thamani1.001.12+12%n/p0.610.17Medium
112Kwikas0.911.07+17.6%n/p0.740.16Medium
113Dhabiti0.751.02+36%n/p0.630.18Medium
114Golden Pillar0.840.97+15.5%n/p0.880.17Small
115County0.820.91+11%n/p0.290.17Small
116Siraji0.740.90+21.6%n/p0.580.15Small
117NRS0.820.87+6.1%n/p0.610.14Small
118Lainisha0.750.87+16%n/p0.490.13Small
119Kimbilio Daima0.870.86-1.1%n/p0.720.13Small
120Good Hope0.830.84+1.2%n/p0.120.05Small
121Vision Point0.760.78+2.6%n/p0.440.18Small
122Supa0.740.78+5.4%n/p0.450.09Small
123Patnas0.640.77+20.3%n/p0.240.17Small
124Nafasi0.740.77+4.1%n/p0.660.14Small
125Orient0.730.74+1.4%n/p0.220.04Small
126Fariji0.650.73+12.3%n/p0.560.15Small
127Baraka0.570.66+15.8%n/p0.240.12Small
128Lengo0.600.65+8.3%n/p0.470.14Small
129Bi-High0.640.640%n/p0.440.06Small
130Viktas0.560.62+10.7%n/p0.430.10Small
131Fortitude0.410.62+51.2%n/p0.420.13Small
132Tabasuri0.560.61+8.9%n/p0.490.13Small
133Shoppers0.630.60-4.8%n/p0.800.00Small
134Chuka University0.530.59+11.3%n/p0.540.09Small
135Wevarsity0.500.59+18%n/p0.460.09Small
136Strategic0.500.57+14%n/p0.440.09Small
137Acumen0.510.55+7.8%n/p0.420.07Small
138Smart Champions0.460.51+10.9%n/p0.480.10Small
139Ilkisonko0.400.49+22.5%n/p0.360.08Small
140Kenya Achievas0.480.49+2.1%n/p0.280.13Small
141Ufanisi0.450.47+4.4%n/p0.370.08Small
142Washa0.430.47+9.3%n/p0.370.07Small
143Mudete Factory Tea Growers0.430.47+9.3%n/p0.300.09Small
144Stawisha0.370.47+27%n/p0.360.09Small
145Jitegemee0.440.440%n/p0.100.05Small
146Nyambene Arimi0.370.41+10.8%n/p0.280.10Small
147Joinas0.350.41+17.1%n/p0.310.06Small
148Kumbukumbu0.380.41+7.9%n/p0.330.06Small
149Setyon0.150.40+166.7%n/p0.280.09Small
150Kencream0.380.39+2.6%n/p0.340.07Small
151Home Business0.330.39+18.2%n/p0.340.07Small
152Enea0.280.38+35.7%n/p0.270.06Small
153Ammar0.330.37+12.1%n/p0.300.06Small
154Tenhos0.380.35-7.9%n/p0.220.07Small
155Edis0.270.30+11.1%n/p0.260.05Small
156Puan0.300.300%n/p0.210.03Small
157Sotico0.270.28+3.7%n/p0.220.05Small
158Baraton0.250.28+12%n/p0.220.04Small
159Trans-Counties0.260.28+7.7%n/p0.160.03Small
160Mwietheri0.210.27+28.6%n/p0.130.05Small
161Jumuika0.260.25-3.8%n/p0.100.03Small
162Stake Kenya0.240.240%n/p0.110.03Small
163Dumisha0.220.220%n/p0.150.03Small
164Kolenge0.210.210%n/p0.110.03Small
165Agro Chem0.180.20+11.1%n/p0.130.03Small
166Lamu Teachers0.190.190%n/p0.080.01Small
167Nandi Farmers0.160.19+18.8%n/p0.120.04Small
168Nexus0.170.18+5.9%n/p0.120.02Small
169Topkrim0.160.18+12.5%n/p0.040.02Small
170The Apple0.150.16+6.7%n/p0.120.03Small
171Biashara Tosha0.110.12+9.1%n/p0.060.02Small
172Ainabkoi0.100.11+10%n/p0.030.01Small
173Uni-County0.100.100%n/p0.060.02Small
174Koru0.080.09+12.5%n/p0.040.01Small
175Good Faith0.090.090%n/p0.070.01Small
176Ndosha0.080.09+12.5%n/p0.060.01Small
177Goodway0.050.06+20%n/p0.040.01Small
178Vihiga County0.060.060%n/p0.010.01Small
179Kabiyet0.060.04-33.3%n/p0.020.01Small

Source: Appendix III, SACCO Supervision Annual Report 2025, pages 169 to 173. Figures are audited, for the year ended 31 December 2025, as approved by the Authority on or before 30 April 2026. “n/p” means we are not publishing a figure the source cannot support; see the note below.

Three things wrong with the source, and what we did about them

If you download the report and compare it with the table above, you will find three places where we have not simply copied it. Each one is a defect in the published PDF, and anyone transcribing the appendix without checking will inherit all three.

  1. The deposits column is duplicated below the large tier. From rank 57 down, Appendix III prints total deposits as exactly the same number as total assets, to two decimal places, in both years, for all 123 medium and small tiered SACCOs. A SACCO cannot be funded entirely by member deposits with no share capital, no reserves and no liabilities, and 123 of them cannot do it to the decimal. For ranks 1 to 56 the column behaves normally, so we publish deposits there and leave the rest blank.
  2. Metropolitan National’s loan book is impossible. The appendixgives its gross loans as KSh 17.06bn against total assets of KSh 1.21bn. That is fourteen times its balance sheet, which no amount of loan impairment explains. We publish its assets and not its loans.
  3. The appendix and Table 13 disagree about 2024. Adding up the 2024 asset column across all 179 rows gives KSh 947.72bn. Table 13 gives KSh 944.86bn for the same segment and year. The 2025 columns agree to within KSh 0.04bn, which is rounding. The appendix explains the gap itself: SACCOs whose audited accounts are approved after 30 April are excluded from a year and adjusted into the next, so a 2024 column printed in a 2025 report is not quite the same population as the 2024 column printed in the 2024 report. We use Table 13 for every sector total and the rows only for per-SACCO figures, and we never present a sum of the rows as a sector total.

Shoppers SACCO looks like a fourth and is not. Its gross loans, KSh 0.80bn, exceed its total assets of KSh 0.60bn. Gross means before impairment, so a SACCO carrying heavy non-performing loans can genuinely show this, and its total income falling to nil in the same year is consistent with that reading rather than with a typo. So we publish it. The distinction matters: suppressing that figure would have hidden a real signal.

What SACCOs lent for in 2025

Regulated SACCOs disbursed KSh 596.54bn across eight sectors. Land and housing, education and agriculture took two thirds of it, which is a fair description of what Kenyans actually borrow from SACCOs to do.

Loans disbursed by regulated SACCOs in Kenya in 2025 by economic sector
SectorKSh bnShare
Land and housing157.2026.35%
Education124.5120.87%
Agriculture110.7418.56%
Trade77.4712.99%
Consumption and social services54.199.08%
Finance, investments and insurance32.425.43%
Manufacturing and servicing industries25.374.25%
Human health14.652.46%

Source: SACCO Supervision Annual Report 2025, page 20. All 357 regulated SACCOs, not just the deposit-taking ones.

The rest of the 2025 picture

Member deposits across all regulated SACCOs reached KSh 832.74bn, from KSh 749.43bn. Gross loans and advances reached KSh 948.67bn, from KSh 845.11bn. Loans exceed deposits, and SASRA is explicit that the gap is funded mainly from retained earnings and institutional reserves rather than external borrowing.

The number that moved most is accounts rather than money. Deposit accounts held by regulated SACCOs went from 16.05 million to 18.95 million, a rise of 18.07%, against 9.74% the year before. Part of that is new members and part is existing members opening additional accounts, and the report does not split the two, so it is not a clean membership figure.

Questions

Which is the biggest SACCO in Kenya?
Mwalimu National, with total assets of KSh 76.31bn at 31 December 2025, up from KSh 68.89bn a year earlier. Stima is second on KSh 75.27bn and Kenya National Police third on KSh 66.40bn. The order has not changed since 2024.
How much do Kenyan SACCOs hold in total?
Two different totals get reported as "SACCO assets" and both are correct. All 357 regulated SACCOs held KSh 1210.70bn, about KSh 1.21 trillion. The 179 deposit-taking ones, which is what this table covers, held KSh 1069.34bn, about KSh 1.07 trillion. The difference is the 178 non-withdrawable deposit-taking SACCOs on KSh 141.36bn.
How fast did deposit-taking SACCOs grow in 2025?
By 13.17%, from KSh 944.86bn to KSh 1069.34bn. Both figures are from Table 13 of the annual report. A growth figure of 12.6% off a base of KSh 949.77bn circulated widely in October 2026; neither number appears in the report, and the effect is to understate the year.
How concentrated is the Kenyan SACCO sector?
Heavily. 34 of the 179 deposit-taking SACCOs hold at least KSh 10bn, and between them they hold KSh 748.28bn, which is 70% of all deposit-taking SACCO assets. The other 145 share the remaining 30.0%. The three largest alone hold a fifth of the sector.
Which SACCO grew fastest in 2025?
Among those already above KSh 10bn, Defence, which went from KSh 9.22bn to KSh 14.54bn, a rise of 57.7%. That is more than double the next fastest.
Did any Kenyan SACCO shrink in 2025?
7 of 179 did. Afya -3.7%, Nacico -18.2%, Kimbilio Daima -1.1%, Shoppers -4.8%, Tenhos -7.9%, Jumuika -3.8%, Kabiyet -33.3%. Afya is the only one of them in the top ten, and its total income more than halved over the same year.
Is this the same as the SASRA licensed SACCO list?
No, and the counts differ. This table is the 179 deposit-taking SACCOs that filed audited 2025 accounts approved by the Authority, which is the population Appendix III reports on. The annual licence register is a separate document and a separate list. See our SASRA-licensed SACCO list for that.
Can I use these figures to compare SACCO deposits?
Not from this source, below the large tier. In Appendix III the total deposits column is printed identical to the total assets column for all 123 medium and small tiered SACCOs, which cannot be true, so this table shows deposits only for the 56 where the source is sound and leaves the rest blank rather than repeating the error.

Source and related pages

Primary source: SACCO Supervision Annual Report 2025, SACCO Societies Regulatory Authority (SASRA), 273 pages, published 28 September 2026. Per-SACCO figures from Appendix III, pages 169 to 173. Sector totals from Table 13, page 50. Read in full on 5 October 2026.

Educational only, not financial advice. paybillke is not affiliated with any SACCO and does not rank SACCOs by quality: this page ranks them by the one thing the regulator publishes, which is size. A large asset base is not a recommendation and a small one is not a warning. Share capital is not withdrawable on demand and carries guarantor and liquidity risk. Next refresh when SASRA publishes the 2026 annual report, which the Authority is required to release on or before 31 October each year.