The biggest SACCOs in Kenya, all 179 of them
Mwalimu National is the largest deposit-taking SACCO in Kenya, with total assets of KSh 76.31bn at 31 December 2025. Stima holds KSh 75.27bn and Kenya National Police KSh 66.40bn. Below is the complete ranking of all 179, not the top ten, taken row by row from Appendix III of SASRA’s annual report rather than from anybody’s summary of it.
The sector in three lines
| Population | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deposit-taking (179) | 832.89 | 944.86 | 1069.34 | +13.17% |
| Non-withdrawable (178) | 139.06 | 131.29 | 141.36 | +7.67% |
| All regulated (357) | 971.96 | 1076.15 | 1210.70 | +12.5% |
KSh billions. Source: Table 13, SACCO Supervision Annual Report 2025, page 50. The non-withdrawable segment shrank in 2024 and recovered in 2025, which is why the industry line grows more slowly than the deposit-taking line.
34 SACCOs hold 70% of the money
Of the 179 deposit-taking SACCOs, 34 hold at least KSh 10bn. Between them they hold KSh 748.28bn, or 70% of the segment. The other 145 SACCOs share the remaining 30.0%.
The top three on their own hold KSh 217.98bn, which is 20.4% of all deposit-taking SACCO assets. SASRA makes the same point with a wider cut: the 61 SACCOs above KSh 5bn hold 77.62% of industry assets, up from 77.07% in 2024, and the Authority notes this as a reason to support the smaller tiers rather than as a success.
For a member, concentration is not automatically bad. A larger SACCO has more capacity to absorb a bad year, and the biggest names here are the ones with the deepest loan books. It does mean that the sector’s stability rests on a small number of institutions, and that a member of a small SACCO is in a materially different position from a member of one of the three at the top.
Who moved in 2025
Five crossed KSh 10bn, not four
Defence, Amica, Unison, Bingwa, Solution all went from under KSh 10bn to over it during 2025. Most coverage of the report names the first four and misses Solution, which crossed by KSh 0.03bn.
- Defence 9.22 to 14.54 +57.7%
- Amica 8.73 to 10.79 +23.6%
- Unison 9.04 to 10.55 +16.7%
- Bingwa 8.98 to 10.48 +16.7%
- Solution 9.87 to 10.03 +1.6%
Fastest growth above KSh 10bn
- Defence +57.7% (KSh 9.22bn to 14.54bn)
- Transnation +25.2% (KSh 14.34bn to 17.95bn)
- Amica +23.6% (KSh 8.73bn to 10.79bn)
- Tower +23.3% (KSh 28.04bn to 34.56bn)
- Ollin +18.3% (KSh 11.67bn to 13.80bn)
Defence grew faster than any other SACCO above KSh 10bn, by a wide margin, and its gross loan book went from KSh 6.57bn to KSh 11.68bn in the same year. Growth at that rate is worth understanding before joining on the strength of it: the report does not say what drove it, and a SACCO that nearly doubles its lending in a year is a different risk proposition from one that grew 8%.
And 7 got smaller
7 of the 179 ended 2025 with fewer assets than they started. This is the part of the report nobody summarises.
- Afya 22.79 to 21.95 -3.7%
- Nacico 6.16 to 5.04 -18.2%
- Kimbilio Daima 0.87 to 0.86 -1.1%
- Shoppers 0.63 to 0.60 -4.8%
- Tenhos 0.38 to 0.35 -7.9%
- Jumuika 0.26 to 0.25 -3.8%
- Kabiyet 0.06 to 0.04 -33.3%
Afya is the only faller in the top ten, and the asset figure understates what happened: its total income fell from KSh 2.62bn to KSh 1.52bn, and its gross loan book from KSh 12.87bn to KSh 10.92bn. Nacico lost 18.2% of its assets. None of this tells a member to leave, and none of it is an allegation about any SACCO’s solvency. It is a reason to read your own SACCO’s AGM pack properly.
All 179, ranked
Total assets, gross loans and total income in KSh billions, at 31 December. Ranked by 2025 total assets, which is the order SASRA uses. Tier follows the report’s own size bands.
| # | SACCO | Assets 2024 | Assets 2025 | Change | Deposits 2025 | Gross loans 2025 | Income 2025 | Tier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mwalimu National | 68.89 | 76.31 | +10.8% | 56.51 | 56.98 | 10.75 | Large |
| 2 | Stima | 66.51 | 75.27 | +13.2% | 52.19 | 57.49 | 10.82 | Large |
| 3 | Kenya National Police | 59.83 | 66.40 | +11% | 37.51 | 57.23 | 10.79 | Large |
| 4 | Harambee | 38.70 | 41.29 | +6.7% | 27.57 | 35.25 | 7.22 | Large |
| 5 | Tower | 28.04 | 34.56 | +23.3% | 26.21 | 26.36 | 5.28 | Large |
| 6 | Unaitas | 26.12 | 29.60 | +13.3% | 15.89 | 22.61 | 4.54 | Large |
| 7 | Imarisha | 24.58 | 28.14 | +14.5% | 20.51 | 23.60 | 4.68 | Large |
| 8 | Afya | 22.79 | 21.95 | -3.7% | 16.35 | 10.92 | 1.52 | Large |
| 9 | United Nations | 19.15 | 19.67 | +2.7% | 15.08 | 14.20 | 2.39 | Large |
| 10 | Hazina | 16.87 | 18.71 | +10.9% | 13.99 | 13.23 | 2.28 | Large |
| 11 | Mentor | 15.75 | 18.47 | +17.3% | 13.83 | 14.09 | 2.55 | Large |
| 12 | Gusii Mwalimu | 16.24 | 18.40 | +13.3% | 12.54 | 16.98 | 2.98 | Large |
| 13 | Transnation | 14.34 | 17.95 | +25.2% | 12.68 | 16.48 | 3.29 | Large |
| 14 | Winas | 14.44 | 16.90 | +17% | 8.40 | 15.01 | 3.01 | Large |
| 15 | Apstar | 15.68 | 16.76 | +6.9% | 11.63 | 13.64 | 2.23 | Large |
| 16 | Invest and Grow (IG) | 14.64 | 16.40 | +12% | 9.65 | 14.60 | 2.42 | Large |
| 17 | Imarika | 14.57 | 16.14 | +10.8% | 10.46 | 13.97 | 2.49 | Large |
| 18 | Bandari | 13.70 | 15.07 | +10% | 9.52 | 10.13 | 2.14 | Large |
| 19 | Qona | 12.95 | 14.80 | +14.3% | 10.45 | 12.10 | 1.72 | Large |
| 20 | Boresha | 13.03 | 14.70 | +12.8% | 9.98 | 11.77 | 2.07 | Large |
| 21 | Defence | 9.22 | 14.54 | +57.7% | 10.40 | 11.68 | 1.73 | Large |
| 22 | Ollin | 11.67 | 13.80 | +18.3% | 9.17 | 10.90 | 2.02 | Large |
| 23 | Univision | 11.55 | 13.59 | +17.7% | 9.50 | 12.51 | 2.30 | Large |
| 24 | Cosmopolitan | 11.68 | 13.58 | +16.3% | 10.40 | 10.79 | 1.85 | Large |
| 25 | New Fortis | 11.84 | 13.07 | +10.4% | 9.98 | 10.56 | 1.90 | Large |
| 26 | Kimisitu | 12.06 | 12.89 | +6.9% | 9.20 | 11.20 | 1.72 | Large |
| 27 | Mhasibu | 11.22 | 12.67 | +12.9% | 9.67 | 10.43 | 1.43 | Large |
| 28 | Ports | 10.54 | 12.39 | +17.6% | 7.10 | 8.26 | 1.81 | Large |
| 29 | Sheria | 10.20 | 11.56 | +13.3% | 8.12 | 8.95 | 1.50 | Large |
| 30 | The Kenya Bankers | 10.29 | 10.85 | +5.4% | 8.12 | 8.25 | 1.43 | Large |
| 31 | Amica | 8.73 | 10.79 | +23.6% | 7.85 | 8.39 | 1.61 | Large |
| 32 | Unison | 9.04 | 10.55 | +16.7% | 7.15 | 9.00 | 1.50 | Large |
| 33 | Bingwa | 8.98 | 10.48 | +16.7% | 5.06 | 7.46 | 1.64 | Large |
| 34 | Solution | 9.87 | 10.03 | +1.6% | 7.09 | 7.17 | 1.67 | Large |
| 35 | K-Unity | 7.63 | 9.74 | +27.7% | 5.18 | 6.08 | 1.48 | Large |
| 36 | Fortune | 7.93 | 9.60 | +21.1% | 5.52 | 8.81 | 1.52 | Large |
| 37 | Yetu | 7.86 | 9.38 | +19.3% | 5.58 | 6.75 | 1.27 | Large |
| 38 | Magereza | 8.24 | 8.95 | +8.6% | 6.19 | 5.54 | 1.11 | Large |
| 39 | Njiwa | 8.00 | 8.86 | +10.7% | 6.90 | 6.84 | 1.02 | Large |
| 40 | Ushuru | 7.73 | 8.66 | +12% | 6.75 | 6.03 | 1.00 | Large |
| 41 | Waumini | 7.40 | 7.97 | +7.7% | 6.05 | 6.76 | 0.91 | Large |
| 42 | Tembo | 6.24 | 7.77 | +24.5% | 5.06 | 4.85 | 0.96 | Large |
| 43 | GDC | 5.86 | 7.32 | +24.9% | 5.25 | 6.33 | 0.89 | Large |
| 44 | Kwetu | 5.69 | 6.96 | +22.3% | 3.47 | 4.20 | 0.99 | Large |
| 45 | Tai | 5.87 | 6.95 | +18.4% | 4.53 | 6.01 | 1.10 | Large |
| 46 | Maisha Bora | 6.23 | 6.81 | +9.3% | 4.56 | 4.75 | 0.88 | Large |
| 47 | Chai | 5.81 | 6.49 | +11.7% | 4.56 | 5.37 | 1.03 | Large |
| 48 | Jamii | 5.92 | 6.26 | +5.7% | 4.31 | 4.17 | 0.74 | Large |
| 49 | Capital | 5.47 | 6.12 | +11.9% | 4.38 | 4.70 | 0.82 | Large |
| 50 | Ndege Chai | 5.26 | 5.90 | +12.2% | 4.08 | 4.46 | 1.00 | Large |
| 51 | Shirika | 5.45 | 5.83 | +7% | 4.45 | 4.86 | 0.67 | Large |
| 52 | Taifa | 5.32 | 5.78 | +8.6% | 4.38 | 2.58 | 0.71 | Large |
| 53 | Kenya Highlands | 5.45 | 5.75 | +5.5% | 3.97 | 4.31 | 0.95 | Large |
| 54 | Nyati | 5.30 | 5.70 | +7.5% | 3.24 | 4.12 | 0.87 | Large |
| 55 | Kenpipe | 5.05 | 5.61 | +11.1% | 3.75 | 4.52 | 0.74 | Large |
| 56 | Nacico | 6.16 | 5.04 | -18.2% | 3.30 | 3.41 | 0.54 | Large |
| 57 | Ng'arisha | 4.38 | 4.93 | +12.6% | n/p | 4.10 | 1.02 | Medium |
| 58 | Nation | 4.06 | 4.73 | +16.5% | n/p | 3.80 | 0.62 | Medium |
| 59 | Kenversity | 4.10 | 4.70 | +14.6% | n/p | 3.69 | 0.64 | Medium |
| 60 | Nawiri | 4.12 | 4.51 | +9.5% | n/p | 2.70 | 0.82 | Medium |
| 61 | NSSF | 3.66 | 4.38 | +19.7% | n/p | 3.66 | 0.65 | Medium |
| 62 | Skyline | 3.68 | 4.36 | +18.5% | n/p | 3.12 | 0.60 | Medium |
| 63 | The Noble | 3.90 | 4.21 | +7.9% | n/p | 3.69 | 0.73 | Medium |
| 64 | Biashara | 3.70 | 4.20 | +13.5% | n/p | 3.64 | 0.71 | Medium |
| 65 | Dimkes | 3.35 | 4.16 | +24.2% | n/p | 3.51 | 0.68 | Medium |
| 66 | Qwetu | 3.84 | 4.06 | +5.7% | n/p | 3.30 | 0.69 | Medium |
| 67 | Mwito | 3.33 | 3.69 | +10.8% | n/p | 2.89 | 0.47 | Medium |
| 68 | Asili | 3.26 | 3.47 | +6.4% | n/p | 1.77 | 0.43 | Medium |
| 69 | Wanandege | 2.55 | 3.23 | +26.7% | n/p | 2.61 | 0.51 | Medium |
| 70 | United Winners | 2.54 | 2.95 | +16.1% | n/p | 2.03 | 0.31 | Medium |
| 71 | Ardhi | 2.63 | 2.93 | +11.4% | n/p | 2.41 | 0.38 | Medium |
| 72 | Faridi | 2.49 | 2.85 | +14.5% | n/p | 2.53 | 0.53 | Medium |
| 73 | Trans National Times | 2.41 | 2.77 | +14.9% | n/p | 1.18 | 0.42 | Medium |
| 74 | Trans-Elite County | 1.88 | 2.66 | +41.5% | n/p | 1.40 | 0.40 | Medium |
| 75 | Chuna | 2.37 | 2.57 | +8.4% | n/p | 1.78 | 0.41 | Medium |
| 76 | Azima | 2.39 | 2.56 | +7.1% | n/p | 1.76 | 0.35 | Medium |
| 77 | Ukristo na Ufanisi | 2.20 | 2.52 | +14.5% | n/p | 2.05 | 0.29 | Medium |
| 78 | Daima | 2.17 | 2.47 | +13.8% | n/p | 1.60 | 0.45 | Medium |
| 79 | Kingdom | 2.16 | 2.44 | +13% | n/p | 2.22 | 0.33 | Medium |
| 80 | Southern Star | 1.96 | 2.25 | +14.8% | n/p | 1.58 | 0.41 | Medium |
| 81 | Taqwa | 1.73 | 2.17 | +25.4% | n/p | 0.96 | 0.13 | Medium |
| 82 | Simba Chai | 2.06 | 2.12 | +2.9% | n/p | 1.50 | 0.30 | Medium |
| 83 | Wakenya Pamoja | 1.92 | 2.06 | +7.3% | n/p | 1.02 | 0.43 | Medium |
| 84 | Wananchi | 1.83 | 1.96 | +7.1% | n/p | 1.05 | 0.33 | Medium |
| 85 | Telepost | 1.37 | 1.83 | +33.6% | n/p | 0.46 | 0.28 | Medium |
| 86 | Jogoo | 1.60 | 1.80 | +12.5% | n/p | 1.54 | 0.25 | Medium |
| 87 | Smartlife | 1.62 | 1.78 | +9.9% | n/p | 1.14 | 0.32 | Medium |
| 88 | Muki | 1.55 | 1.74 | +12.3% | n/p | 1.42 | 0.34 | Medium |
| 89 | Keystone | 1.44 | 1.73 | +20.1% | n/p | 1.16 | 0.33 | Medium |
| 90 | Eco-Pillar | 1.52 | 1.73 | +13.8% | n/p | 0.89 | 0.24 | Medium |
| 91 | Centenary | 1.54 | 1.71 | +11% | n/p | 1.25 | 0.26 | Medium |
| 92 | Universal Traders | 1.59 | 1.68 | +5.7% | n/p | 1.34 | 0.26 | Medium |
| 93 | Egerton University | 1.43 | 1.63 | +14% | n/p | 0.94 | 0.18 | Medium |
| 94 | Elimu | 1.49 | 1.61 | +8.1% | n/p | 1.03 | 0.31 | Medium |
| 95 | 2NK | 1.30 | 1.60 | +23.1% | n/p | 1.32 | 0.18 | Medium |
| 96 | Suluhu | 1.37 | 1.57 | +14.6% | n/p | 1.36 | 0.30 | Medium |
| 97 | Tabasamu | 1.31 | 1.52 | +16% | n/p | 1.08 | 0.31 | Medium |
| 98 | Mafanikio | 1.30 | 1.50 | +15.4% | n/p | 1.25 | 0.27 | Medium |
| 99 | Wakulima Commercial | 1.15 | 1.49 | +29.6% | n/p | 1.31 | 0.16 | Medium |
| 100 | Times U | 1.35 | 1.49 | +10.4% | n/p | 1.10 | 0.29 | Medium |
| 101 | Airports | 1.32 | 1.46 | +10.6% | n/p | 1.19 | 0.21 | Medium |
| 102 | Jamii Yetu | 1.31 | 1.46 | +11.5% | n/p | 1.13 | 0.22 | Medium |
| 103 | Fundilima | 1.22 | 1.32 | +8.2% | n/p | 1.10 | 0.19 | Medium |
| 104 | K-Pillar | 1.21 | 1.31 | +8.3% | n/p | 1.32 | 0.20 | Medium |
| 105 | Magadi | 1.10 | 1.30 | +18.2% | n/p | 1.11 | 0.20 | Medium |
| 106 | Wana-Anga | 1.26 | 1.30 | +3.2% | n/p | 0.85 | 0.19 | Medium |
| 107 | Metropolitan National | 1.07 | 1.21 | +13.1% | n/p | n/p | 0.12 | Medium |
| 108 | Prime Time | 1.03 | 1.16 | +12.6% | n/p | 0.77 | 0.16 | Medium |
| 109 | Taraji | 0.83 | 1.16 | +39.8% | n/p | 0.40 | 0.14 | Medium |
| 110 | Vision Afrika | 0.95 | 1.14 | +20% | n/p | 0.97 | 0.21 | Medium |
| 111 | Thamani | 1.00 | 1.12 | +12% | n/p | 0.61 | 0.17 | Medium |
| 112 | Kwikas | 0.91 | 1.07 | +17.6% | n/p | 0.74 | 0.16 | Medium |
| 113 | Dhabiti | 0.75 | 1.02 | +36% | n/p | 0.63 | 0.18 | Medium |
| 114 | Golden Pillar | 0.84 | 0.97 | +15.5% | n/p | 0.88 | 0.17 | Small |
| 115 | County | 0.82 | 0.91 | +11% | n/p | 0.29 | 0.17 | Small |
| 116 | Siraji | 0.74 | 0.90 | +21.6% | n/p | 0.58 | 0.15 | Small |
| 117 | NRS | 0.82 | 0.87 | +6.1% | n/p | 0.61 | 0.14 | Small |
| 118 | Lainisha | 0.75 | 0.87 | +16% | n/p | 0.49 | 0.13 | Small |
| 119 | Kimbilio Daima | 0.87 | 0.86 | -1.1% | n/p | 0.72 | 0.13 | Small |
| 120 | Good Hope | 0.83 | 0.84 | +1.2% | n/p | 0.12 | 0.05 | Small |
| 121 | Vision Point | 0.76 | 0.78 | +2.6% | n/p | 0.44 | 0.18 | Small |
| 122 | Supa | 0.74 | 0.78 | +5.4% | n/p | 0.45 | 0.09 | Small |
| 123 | Patnas | 0.64 | 0.77 | +20.3% | n/p | 0.24 | 0.17 | Small |
| 124 | Nafasi | 0.74 | 0.77 | +4.1% | n/p | 0.66 | 0.14 | Small |
| 125 | Orient | 0.73 | 0.74 | +1.4% | n/p | 0.22 | 0.04 | Small |
| 126 | Fariji | 0.65 | 0.73 | +12.3% | n/p | 0.56 | 0.15 | Small |
| 127 | Baraka | 0.57 | 0.66 | +15.8% | n/p | 0.24 | 0.12 | Small |
| 128 | Lengo | 0.60 | 0.65 | +8.3% | n/p | 0.47 | 0.14 | Small |
| 129 | Bi-High | 0.64 | 0.64 | 0% | n/p | 0.44 | 0.06 | Small |
| 130 | Viktas | 0.56 | 0.62 | +10.7% | n/p | 0.43 | 0.10 | Small |
| 131 | Fortitude | 0.41 | 0.62 | +51.2% | n/p | 0.42 | 0.13 | Small |
| 132 | Tabasuri | 0.56 | 0.61 | +8.9% | n/p | 0.49 | 0.13 | Small |
| 133 | Shoppers | 0.63 | 0.60 | -4.8% | n/p | 0.80 | 0.00 | Small |
| 134 | Chuka University | 0.53 | 0.59 | +11.3% | n/p | 0.54 | 0.09 | Small |
| 135 | Wevarsity | 0.50 | 0.59 | +18% | n/p | 0.46 | 0.09 | Small |
| 136 | Strategic | 0.50 | 0.57 | +14% | n/p | 0.44 | 0.09 | Small |
| 137 | Acumen | 0.51 | 0.55 | +7.8% | n/p | 0.42 | 0.07 | Small |
| 138 | Smart Champions | 0.46 | 0.51 | +10.9% | n/p | 0.48 | 0.10 | Small |
| 139 | Ilkisonko | 0.40 | 0.49 | +22.5% | n/p | 0.36 | 0.08 | Small |
| 140 | Kenya Achievas | 0.48 | 0.49 | +2.1% | n/p | 0.28 | 0.13 | Small |
| 141 | Ufanisi | 0.45 | 0.47 | +4.4% | n/p | 0.37 | 0.08 | Small |
| 142 | Washa | 0.43 | 0.47 | +9.3% | n/p | 0.37 | 0.07 | Small |
| 143 | Mudete Factory Tea Growers | 0.43 | 0.47 | +9.3% | n/p | 0.30 | 0.09 | Small |
| 144 | Stawisha | 0.37 | 0.47 | +27% | n/p | 0.36 | 0.09 | Small |
| 145 | Jitegemee | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0% | n/p | 0.10 | 0.05 | Small |
| 146 | Nyambene Arimi | 0.37 | 0.41 | +10.8% | n/p | 0.28 | 0.10 | Small |
| 147 | Joinas | 0.35 | 0.41 | +17.1% | n/p | 0.31 | 0.06 | Small |
| 148 | Kumbukumbu | 0.38 | 0.41 | +7.9% | n/p | 0.33 | 0.06 | Small |
| 149 | Setyon | 0.15 | 0.40 | +166.7% | n/p | 0.28 | 0.09 | Small |
| 150 | Kencream | 0.38 | 0.39 | +2.6% | n/p | 0.34 | 0.07 | Small |
| 151 | Home Business | 0.33 | 0.39 | +18.2% | n/p | 0.34 | 0.07 | Small |
| 152 | Enea | 0.28 | 0.38 | +35.7% | n/p | 0.27 | 0.06 | Small |
| 153 | Ammar | 0.33 | 0.37 | +12.1% | n/p | 0.30 | 0.06 | Small |
| 154 | Tenhos | 0.38 | 0.35 | -7.9% | n/p | 0.22 | 0.07 | Small |
| 155 | Edis | 0.27 | 0.30 | +11.1% | n/p | 0.26 | 0.05 | Small |
| 156 | Puan | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0% | n/p | 0.21 | 0.03 | Small |
| 157 | Sotico | 0.27 | 0.28 | +3.7% | n/p | 0.22 | 0.05 | Small |
| 158 | Baraton | 0.25 | 0.28 | +12% | n/p | 0.22 | 0.04 | Small |
| 159 | Trans-Counties | 0.26 | 0.28 | +7.7% | n/p | 0.16 | 0.03 | Small |
| 160 | Mwietheri | 0.21 | 0.27 | +28.6% | n/p | 0.13 | 0.05 | Small |
| 161 | Jumuika | 0.26 | 0.25 | -3.8% | n/p | 0.10 | 0.03 | Small |
| 162 | Stake Kenya | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0% | n/p | 0.11 | 0.03 | Small |
| 163 | Dumisha | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0% | n/p | 0.15 | 0.03 | Small |
| 164 | Kolenge | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0% | n/p | 0.11 | 0.03 | Small |
| 165 | Agro Chem | 0.18 | 0.20 | +11.1% | n/p | 0.13 | 0.03 | Small |
| 166 | Lamu Teachers | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0% | n/p | 0.08 | 0.01 | Small |
| 167 | Nandi Farmers | 0.16 | 0.19 | +18.8% | n/p | 0.12 | 0.04 | Small |
| 168 | Nexus | 0.17 | 0.18 | +5.9% | n/p | 0.12 | 0.02 | Small |
| 169 | Topkrim | 0.16 | 0.18 | +12.5% | n/p | 0.04 | 0.02 | Small |
| 170 | The Apple | 0.15 | 0.16 | +6.7% | n/p | 0.12 | 0.03 | Small |
| 171 | Biashara Tosha | 0.11 | 0.12 | +9.1% | n/p | 0.06 | 0.02 | Small |
| 172 | Ainabkoi | 0.10 | 0.11 | +10% | n/p | 0.03 | 0.01 | Small |
| 173 | Uni-County | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0% | n/p | 0.06 | 0.02 | Small |
| 174 | Koru | 0.08 | 0.09 | +12.5% | n/p | 0.04 | 0.01 | Small |
| 175 | Good Faith | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0% | n/p | 0.07 | 0.01 | Small |
| 176 | Ndosha | 0.08 | 0.09 | +12.5% | n/p | 0.06 | 0.01 | Small |
| 177 | Goodway | 0.05 | 0.06 | +20% | n/p | 0.04 | 0.01 | Small |
| 178 | Vihiga County | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0% | n/p | 0.01 | 0.01 | Small |
| 179 | Kabiyet | 0.06 | 0.04 | -33.3% | n/p | 0.02 | 0.01 | Small |
Source: Appendix III, SACCO Supervision Annual Report 2025, pages 169 to 173. Figures are audited, for the year ended 31 December 2025, as approved by the Authority on or before 30 April 2026. “n/p” means we are not publishing a figure the source cannot support; see the note below.
Three things wrong with the source, and what we did about them
If you download the report and compare it with the table above, you will find three places where we have not simply copied it. Each one is a defect in the published PDF, and anyone transcribing the appendix without checking will inherit all three.
- The deposits column is duplicated below the large tier. From rank 57 down, Appendix III prints total deposits as exactly the same number as total assets, to two decimal places, in both years, for all 123 medium and small tiered SACCOs. A SACCO cannot be funded entirely by member deposits with no share capital, no reserves and no liabilities, and 123 of them cannot do it to the decimal. For ranks 1 to 56 the column behaves normally, so we publish deposits there and leave the rest blank.
- Metropolitan National’s loan book is impossible. The appendixgives its gross loans as KSh 17.06bn against total assets of KSh 1.21bn. That is fourteen times its balance sheet, which no amount of loan impairment explains. We publish its assets and not its loans.
- The appendix and Table 13 disagree about 2024. Adding up the 2024 asset column across all 179 rows gives KSh 947.72bn. Table 13 gives KSh 944.86bn for the same segment and year. The 2025 columns agree to within KSh 0.04bn, which is rounding. The appendix explains the gap itself: SACCOs whose audited accounts are approved after 30 April are excluded from a year and adjusted into the next, so a 2024 column printed in a 2025 report is not quite the same population as the 2024 column printed in the 2024 report. We use Table 13 for every sector total and the rows only for per-SACCO figures, and we never present a sum of the rows as a sector total.
Shoppers SACCO looks like a fourth and is not. Its gross loans, KSh 0.80bn, exceed its total assets of KSh 0.60bn. Gross means before impairment, so a SACCO carrying heavy non-performing loans can genuinely show this, and its total income falling to nil in the same year is consistent with that reading rather than with a typo. So we publish it. The distinction matters: suppressing that figure would have hidden a real signal.
What SACCOs lent for in 2025
Regulated SACCOs disbursed KSh 596.54bn across eight sectors. Land and housing, education and agriculture took two thirds of it, which is a fair description of what Kenyans actually borrow from SACCOs to do.
| Sector | KSh bn | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Land and housing | 157.20 | 26.35% |
| Education | 124.51 | 20.87% |
| Agriculture | 110.74 | 18.56% |
| Trade | 77.47 | 12.99% |
| Consumption and social services | 54.19 | 9.08% |
| Finance, investments and insurance | 32.42 | 5.43% |
| Manufacturing and servicing industries | 25.37 | 4.25% |
| Human health | 14.65 | 2.46% |
Source: SACCO Supervision Annual Report 2025, page 20. All 357 regulated SACCOs, not just the deposit-taking ones.
The rest of the 2025 picture
Member deposits across all regulated SACCOs reached KSh 832.74bn, from KSh 749.43bn. Gross loans and advances reached KSh 948.67bn, from KSh 845.11bn. Loans exceed deposits, and SASRA is explicit that the gap is funded mainly from retained earnings and institutional reserves rather than external borrowing.
The number that moved most is accounts rather than money. Deposit accounts held by regulated SACCOs went from 16.05 million to 18.95 million, a rise of 18.07%, against 9.74% the year before. Part of that is new members and part is existing members opening additional accounts, and the report does not split the two, so it is not a clean membership figure.
Questions
- Which is the biggest SACCO in Kenya?
- Mwalimu National, with total assets of KSh 76.31bn at 31 December 2025, up from KSh 68.89bn a year earlier. Stima is second on KSh 75.27bn and Kenya National Police third on KSh 66.40bn. The order has not changed since 2024.
- How much do Kenyan SACCOs hold in total?
- Two different totals get reported as "SACCO assets" and both are correct. All 357 regulated SACCOs held KSh 1210.70bn, about KSh 1.21 trillion. The 179 deposit-taking ones, which is what this table covers, held KSh 1069.34bn, about KSh 1.07 trillion. The difference is the 178 non-withdrawable deposit-taking SACCOs on KSh 141.36bn.
- How fast did deposit-taking SACCOs grow in 2025?
- By 13.17%, from KSh 944.86bn to KSh 1069.34bn. Both figures are from Table 13 of the annual report. A growth figure of 12.6% off a base of KSh 949.77bn circulated widely in October 2026; neither number appears in the report, and the effect is to understate the year.
- How concentrated is the Kenyan SACCO sector?
- Heavily. 34 of the 179 deposit-taking SACCOs hold at least KSh 10bn, and between them they hold KSh 748.28bn, which is 70% of all deposit-taking SACCO assets. The other 145 share the remaining 30.0%. The three largest alone hold a fifth of the sector.
- Which SACCO grew fastest in 2025?
- Among those already above KSh 10bn, Defence, which went from KSh 9.22bn to KSh 14.54bn, a rise of 57.7%. That is more than double the next fastest.
- Did any Kenyan SACCO shrink in 2025?
- 7 of 179 did. Afya -3.7%, Nacico -18.2%, Kimbilio Daima -1.1%, Shoppers -4.8%, Tenhos -7.9%, Jumuika -3.8%, Kabiyet -33.3%. Afya is the only one of them in the top ten, and its total income more than halved over the same year.
- Is this the same as the SASRA licensed SACCO list?
- No, and the counts differ. This table is the 179 deposit-taking SACCOs that filed audited 2025 accounts approved by the Authority, which is the population Appendix III reports on. The annual licence register is a separate document and a separate list. See our SASRA-licensed SACCO list for that.
- Can I use these figures to compare SACCO deposits?
- Not from this source, below the large tier. In Appendix III the total deposits column is printed identical to the total assets column for all 123 medium and small tiered SACCOs, which cannot be true, so this table shows deposits only for the 56 where the source is sound and leaves the rest blank rather than repeating the error.
Source and related pages
Primary source: SACCO Supervision Annual Report 2025, SACCO Societies Regulatory Authority (SASRA), 273 pages, published 28 September 2026. Per-SACCO figures from Appendix III, pages 169 to 173. Sector totals from Table 13, page 50. Read in full on 5 October 2026.
- All SACCO guides
- SASRA-licensed SACCOs 2026
- How to choose a SACCO
- SACCO dividends explained
- Share capital vs deposits
- What happens when a SACCO fails
Educational only, not financial advice. paybillke is not affiliated with any SACCO and does not rank SACCOs by quality: this page ranks them by the one thing the regulator publishes, which is size. A large asset base is not a recommendation and a small one is not a warning. Share capital is not withdrawable on demand and carries guarantor and liquidity risk. Next refresh when SASRA publishes the 2026 annual report, which the Authority is required to release on or before 31 October each year.